A court may find that staying enforcement is necessary in the interest of justice, but without that finding, the protection stays in place. The relevant language of the ratified bill reads as follows:

AN ACT TO ENSURE THAT DOMESTIC VIOLENCE VICTIMS ARE PROTECTED BY CLARIFYING THAT A VALID PROTECTIVE ORDER REMAINS IN EFFECT AT THE TRIAL COURT LEVEL THROUGHOUT THE PENDENCY OF AN APPEAL BY THE AGGRIEVED PARTY UNLESS THE COURT FINDS THAT A STAY IS NECESSARY IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1. G.S. 50B-4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:

“§ 50B-4. Enforcement of orders. (g) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 1-294, a valid protective order entered pursuant to this Chapter which has been appealed to the appellate division is enforceable in the trial court during the pendency of the appeal. Upon motion by the aggrieved party, the court of the appellate division in which the appeal is pending may stay an order of the trial court until the appeal is decided, if justice so requires.”